Document Number
[…] Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.  The existence of positive Virginia apportionment factors clearly establishes income from Virginia sources.

Virginia Code § 58.1-415 provides that tangible property received in Virginia as a result of a sales transaction is considered a Virginia sale unless the delivery was for transportation purposes.  Specifically, Virginia Code § 58.1-415 states:

In the case of delivery by common carrier or other means of transportation, the place at which such property is ultimately received after all transportation has been completed shall be considered as the place at which such property is received by the purchaser.

 

As such, Virginia attributes sales of tangible personal property on a destination basis.