Document Number
[…] The ultimate purchaser instructs Company A as to where the petroleum should be directed.  Sales of petroleum are usually made to counterparties, some of whom may request that the product be directed to counterparties located in Virginia.  Company A states that it has no control over these requests and the product may be resold a number of times after the original sale by Company A.

Company A asks whether it has a positive sales factor and nexus with Virginia and an obligation to pay pass-through entity (PTE) withholding tax.

RULING

Sales Factor

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes the income tax “on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources.” Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.