Document Number
[…] The machinery and tools, motor vehicles and delivery equipment of a manufacturing business are not defined as intangible personal property. Such property is to be taxed locally as tangible personal property.  Virginia has elected to create a separate classification of tangible personal property for machinery and tools used in manufacturing.  Virginia Code § 58.1-3507 A also provides:

 

Machinery and tools . . . used in a manufacturing . . . business shall be listed and are hereby segregated as a class of tangible personal property separate from all other classes of property and shall be subject to local taxation only.

 

Used in Manufacturing

 

In City of Winchester v.