Document Number
[…] She obtained a Virginia nursing license and has been employed continuously as such since 2013.  Further, the Taxpayers’ child has resided with them in Virginia since 2013 and has attended Virginia public schools.  She registered to vote in Virginia in 2014.  In addition, she registered her vehicle in Virginia in 2014 and obtained a Virginia driver’s license in 2013.

 

As indicated above, Virginia law specifically exempts spouses of service members residing in Virginia from the requirement to obtain a Virginia driver's license.  With regard to eligibility to vote, Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia states in relevant part as follows:

 

In elections by the people, the qualifications of voters shall be as follows: Each voter shall be a citizen of the United States, shall be eighteen years of age, shall fulfill the residency requirements set forth in this section, and shall be registered to vote pursuant to this article.

 

The residence requirement shall be that each voter shall be a resident of the Commonwealth and of the precinct in which he votes. Residence, for all purposes of qualification to vote, requires both domicile and a place of abode.

 

The domicile and place of abode requirement found in the Constitution of Virginia is also reflected in the definition of “residence” or “resident” used in Virginia election statutes.