Document Number
[…] Relying on Public Document (P.D.) 05-70 (5/6/05), the auditor concluded that the Customer’s satellite based system is not exempt under the statute, and the exemption is not applicable because the Customer only sends signals to its subscribers and not to the general public.

 

The Taxpayer disputes the auditor’s position and maintains that a refund of the sales tax collected and remitted is due.  The Taxpayer has issued a credit memo to the Customer with respect to the sales tax refund claim at issue.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Broadcasting Exemption

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6 2 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to:

 

Broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies, wired or land based wireless cable television systems, common carriers or video programmers using an open video system or other video platform provided by telephone common carriers, or concerns which are under the regulation and supervision of the Federal Communications Commission and amplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by wired or land based wireless cable television systems, or open video systems or other video systems provided by telephone common carriers.

 

Title 23 VAC 10-210-3030 A provides that “The tax does not apply to broadcasting equipment (and parts and accessories to that equipment) and towers used or to be used directly in broadcasting by commercial radio and television companies or concerns which are under the regulation and supervision of the Federal Communications Commission.”

 

Title 23 VAC 10-210-3030 B provides that “Broadcasting as used in this section means transmitting and not programming (program preparation).  The exemption applies only to broadcasting equipment and accessories to such equipment used directly in disseminating a signal into the air.