Document Number
[…] Such cases typically involve a taxpayer’s claim of domicile to a state that was the original home of record.  See, e.g., P.D. 10-237, P.D. 13-161 (8/13/2013), P.D. 17-126 (6/29/2017) and P.D. 18-48 (4/16/2018).  Sometimes, it had been decades since the taxpayer actually resided in that state, as in P.D. 17-126 and P.D. 18-48.

 

The Taxpayer’s position seems to originate from a misunderstanding of Virginia law.  The Taxpayer claims in his appeal letter that the Code of Virginia defines nonresidents as those that do not live in Virginia for 183 days or more.  In fact, Virginia Code § 58.1-302 defines a resident, for Virginia individual income tax purposes, as “every person domiciled in Virginia at any time during the taxable year and every other person who, for an aggregate of more than 183 days of the taxable year, maintained his place of abode within Virginia, whether domiciled in Virginia or not.” [Emphasis added.]  Thus, the Code of Virginia, as explained above, creates two classes of Virginia residents subject to income tax: domiciliary residents and actual residents.  Nonresidents are those individuals who are neither domiciliary residents nor actual residents.