Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer wholly owned a subsidiary which itself was an LLC that wholly owned Corporation A.  This chain of ownership is no different than if all three entities were corporations, with each tier owning 100% of the stock of the next.  Such an organizational structure clearly satisfies the definition of a parent-subsidiary control group.  See also Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-500-50 C 1 a.

 

Out-of-State Deduction

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts “attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer ... is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.”  Pursuant to Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-500-80 A 2, a taxpayer must file an income or income-like tax return in a state or foreign country even if there is not actual tax liability in a given year, in order to claim the deduction in that state or foreign country.