Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer was an officer of the Corporation and a minority shareholder of the Corporation's stock.  The Taxpayer contends that he ceased to be a stockholder, officer and employee of the Corporation on June 30, 2014.  The Taxpayer notes that the audit period extends to December 31, 2014.  The Taxpayer maintains that the conversion of the consumer use tax assessments is erroneous because he was not aware of the consumer use tax audit and the assessments until notice was received from the Department that the audit assessments were converted.

DETERMINATION

Responsible Officer

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states:

Any corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B defines the term “corporate, partnership or limited liability officer” as: