Document Number
[…] You have presented several scenarios that are addressed separately in the section that follows.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-612 defines the term “dealer” and sets out the nexus requirements which give the Commonwealth the authority to require out-of-state businesses to register for the collection and remittance of the Virginia retail sales and use tax.  House Bill 2058 and Senate Bill 962 amended Virginia Code § 58.1-612 C 9 by adding language to require out-of-state businesses to register with the Commonwealth as a dealer if the business “[o]wns tangible personal property that is for sale located in the Commonwealth ....” Prior to June 1, 2017, Virginia law did not stipulate that ownership of inventory in Virginia constituted sufficient activity to establish nexus and require a business to register for the collection of the Virginia retail sales and use tax.