Document Number
[…] Under the circumstances presented in this appeal, it appears that the military service member maintained sufficient connections with State A to retain domicile there.  The military service member maintained a State A driver's license, and continued to list State A on her residency documents, such as her federal income tax withholding form. Additionally, she never established sufficient connections, such as registering to vote, with Virginia to establish a new domicile.

 

Virginia income taxation of nonresident/resident spouses

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-326 states “if husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents.” Accordingly, the Taxpayers, one being a Virginia resident and the other a nonresident, had the option to either exclude the nonresident spouse's income by filing their taxes separately, or in the alternative, subjecting both spouses' income to Virginia individual income taxation by filing a