Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers' appealed, contending that the NOLD carried forward on the Virginia return because the losses were not used in prior taxable years to offset any other Virginia taxable income.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Individuals who are neither domiciliary nor actual residents of Virginia and have income from Virginia sources are taxed as nonresidents.  The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Virginia Code § 58.1-325 as “an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources.”

 

In general, Virginia income tax laws do not address net operating losses.