Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends that its plants were exempt from the Merchants’ Capital tax under Virginia Code § 58.1-3505 C.  The County asserts that the plants are inventory that are subject to the Merchants’ Capital tax.  In Public Document (P.D.) 17-15 (3/10/2017), the Department opined that it is reasonable to conclude that the inventory subject to the Merchants’ Capital tax could include the plants and other horticultural products that a business offers for sale as inventory for purposes of the Merchants’ Capital tax unless an exemption applies.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-3505 C provides that “[g]rain; tobacco; wine produced by farm wineries . . . and other agricultural products shall be exempt from taxation while in the hands of a producer.”  [Emphasis added.]  Shrubbery, flowers and other horticultural items are agricultural products.  Therefore, businesses that grow their plants from seeds, seedlings or clippings would be considered producers and the plants at their location would be exempt from the Merchants’ Capital tax.