Document Number
[…] Under audit, the Department adjusted the Taxpayer's itemized deductions and exemptions to reflect her percentage of the couple's joint income and issued an assessment for additional tax and interest.  The Taxpayer filed an appeal, contending the Department's apportioning of deductions and exemptions violates the provisions of the Servicemember's Civil Relief Act (SCRA), codified at 50 U.S.C. § 3901 et seq.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-326 states, “if husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents.”  [Emphasis added.]