Document Number
[…] However, when such items cannot be accounted for separately, deductions and personal exemptions must be proportionally allocated between each spouse based upon the income attributable to each.  See also Public Document (P.D.) 95-251 (9/29/1995).

 

Dependent Exemptions

 

The Taxpayer claimed all of the dependent exemptions reported on the joint federal return.  When married taxpayers file a joint federal income tax return, but file separately for Virginia, Virginia Code § 58.1-324 C 5 provides:

 

Personal exemptions properly allowable for federal income tax purposes shall be allocated for Virginia income tax purposes as husband and wife may mutually agree; however, exemptions for taxpayer and spouse together with exemptions for old age and blindness must be allocated respectively to the spouse to whom they relate.

 

In P.D. 99-82 (4/21/1999), the Department ruled that when a spouse claims dependent exemptions on his/her separate state income tax return, such actions are considered by the Department to be separate accounting and evidence of a mutual agreement between the husband and wife.