Document Number
[…] On her Virginia return, the Taxpayer claimed a deduction for the full amount of itemized deductions reported on joint federal return and all of the couple's dependent exemptions.  Under audit, the Department adjusted the Taxpayer's itemized deductions and exemptions to reflect her portion of the couple's joint income and issued an assessment for additional tax and interest.  The Taxpayer filed an appeal, contending the Department's adjustments are contrary to Virginia policy.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-326 states, “if husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents.”  [Emphasis added.]