Document Number
[…] Likewise, Virginia Code § 46.2-600 waives the registration requirement for any vehicle located in Virginia that is registered to a nonresident service member on active duty, nonresident activated reserve or national guard member, or nonresident mobilized reserve or national guard member living in Virginia.  Because a nonresident service member is not required to register a motor vehicle in Virginia, such an action shows an intent to make Virginia the service member's domiciliary residence.

 

With regard to eligibility to vote, Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia states in relevant part as follows:

 

In elections by the people, the qualifications of voters shall be as follows: Each voter shall be a citizen of the United States, shall be eighteen years of age, shall fulfill the residency requirements set forth in this section, and shall be registered to vote pursuant to this article.

 

The residence requirements shall be that each voter shall be a resident of the Commonwealth and of the precinct in which he votes.  Residence, for all purposes of qualification to vote, requires both domicile and a place of abode.

 

The domicile and place of abode requirements found in the Constitution of Virginia are also reflected in the definition of “residence” or “resident” used in Virginia election statutes.