Document Number
[…] Such a result would inherently be unfair.”  See 97 F. Supp. 2d 973, at 984.  Based on this understanding of the Act, the Department will consider such activities and obtaining a driver's license, registering to vote and voting in local elections, registering an automobile, and exercising other benefits or obligations of the Commonwealth in determining the residency of a military service member.

 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license...shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  This section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.