Document Number
[…] The Department denied the Taxpayer's request for a refund because the amended return was filed after the limitations period passed.  The TP contends that its protective claim was timely filed and met the regulatory requirements.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Pursuant to the authority granted the Department under Virginia Code § 58.1-1824, a protective claim for refund can be held pending the outcome of another case before the courts or the claim may be decided based upon its merits pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-­1821.  As permitted by statute, the Taxpayer's request has been treated as an appeal under Virginia Code § 58.1-1821.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that “any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing for refund with the Tax Commissioner ... within three years of the date such tax was assessed.”  Under Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-190 A 2, no specific form is required for a protective claim.