Document Number
[…] These provisions allow for refunds to real property contractors for additional tax paid on purchases of tangible personal property.

 

During the refund verification process, the Department's auditor determined that sales tax on invoices dated prior to November 1, 2013 were not eligible for a refund because the request was not made within three years of the date that the tax became due.  You state in the appeal letter that the Taxpayer was under the assumption that the Department wanted a one-time refund application when the project was completed.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1823 states in pertinent part that “Any person filing a tax return or paying an assessment required for any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may file an amended return ... three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return...."

 

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-3040 states, “Refunds cannot be authorized unless the request is made within three years from the due date of the return.”  The transitional rules in P.D.13-103 provide that: