Document Number
[…] Pursuant to the transitional provisions of House Bill 2313, the Taxpayer applied for refunds of the additional taxes paid on the purchase of tangible personal property for two construction jobs, #570 and #576.  The refund claims were subsequently denied by the Department based on a review of the contracts and supplemental information submitted by the Taxpayer.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states:

 

Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner.  Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention.

 

Under Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Department within 90 days from the date of an assessment.