Document Number
[…] In accordance with Virginia Code § 58.1-634, the audit period was extended to six years as reasonable cause was evident that the Taxpayer was required by law to file a return and failed to do so.

 

The Taxpayer contends the liability includes purchase transactions on which sales tax was collected.  The Taxpayer argues that the collection of the tax should be assumed because it does not have tax-exempt accounts with retailers, and office stores and retail establishments collect sales tax on all sales.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Taxpayer Records

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A states:

 

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

 

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470, which interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-633, states “[e]very person who is liable for the collection of sales tax or remittance of use tax or both is required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine the amount of tax liability.”  Such documentation includes records for all tangible personal property used or consumed in the conduct of business and records for all merchandise purchased including bills of lading, invoices, purchase orders, and other evidence to substantiate each purchase.