Document Number
[…] FACTS

 

In P.D. 17-3, the Department determined that the proceeds from an arbitration settlement were not foreign source income because the gain was not derived from the sale of intangible property outside the United States and the proceeds were not technical fees.  The Taxpayer seeks reconsideration of that determination, contending that the Department relied on the form and not the substance of the transaction.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-402 C 8 permits a taxpayer to subtract foreign source income from federal taxable income (FTI) to the extent it is included in and not otherwise subtracted from FTI.  Under Virginia Code § 58.1-302, “foreign source income” includes “[G]ains, profits, or other income from the sale of intangible or real property located without the United States”.

 

The Taxpayer reported an arbitration award granted to ***** (Corporation A) as a gain in accordance with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS).  Because Corporation A was an American corporation, the Department determined in P.D. 17-3 that the gain was not foreign source income.