Document Number
[…] ***** (Line Items 12, 32, 35 and 36) and ***** (Line Item 23)

 

The auditor held the purchases at issue subject to the tax in the audit because the Taxpayer did not have proper documentation to support its contention that the sales tax had been paid on the purchases at the time the transactions occurred.  The Taxpayer provides with its appeal hardcopies of the documentation provided during the audit.  The Taxpayer also provides the emails it received from the vendors related to these transactions, which include the electronic versions of the aforementioned hardcopies.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A provides that:

 

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.