Document Number
[…] In 2013, the Taxpayer purchased a personal residence in Virginia, at which he intended to live after retirement.  No information has been provided to indicate that the residence was leased during the taxable year in question, and it appears to have been unoccupied for the entire year.  The Taxpayer also received tax documents at a different Virginia address.  The Taxpayer explains his daughter lived at that address, and they had mail sent to her because it was difficult to receive mail in Country A.  The Taxpayer also obtained a Virginia driver's license in July 2014.

 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.