Document Number
[…] Title 23 VAC 10-210-940 B defines “prosthetic devices” to mean devices that replace a missing part or function of the body and shall include any supplies physically connected to such device.”  The Product does not qualify as an exempt prosthetic device because the Product does not meet the definition provided in the regulation.  The Product does not serve a replacement purpose, but merely enhances the post-surgery healing process.

 

Medicines and Drugs

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 9 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:

 

Medicines [and] drugs . . . dispensed by or sold on prescriptions or work orders of licensed physicians . . . controlled drugs purchased for use by a licensed physician, dentist, optometrist, licensed nurse practitioner, or licensed physician assistant in his professional practice, regardless of whether such practice is organized as a sole proprietorship, partnership, or professional corporation, or any other type of corporation in which the shareholders and operators are all licensed physicians, optometrists, licensed nurse practitioners, or licensed physician assistants engaged in the practice of medicine, optometry, or nursing; medicines and drugs purchased for use or consumption by a licensed hospital, nursing home, clinic, or similar corporation not otherwise exempt under this section . . . . "