Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that it engages in on-site and off-site soil processing. The Taxpayer contends that it operates as a real property contractor, and the sales at issue are not subject to the sales tax.  The Taxpayer requests a waiver of the applicable tax, penalty and interest for the periods identified in the assessments. The Taxpayer further provides that should the assessments be upheld, payment of the assessments will cause the Taxpayer a financial hardship.  

DETERMINATION

Real Property Contractor

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption.

The Taxpayer contends that in accordance with Virginia Code § 58.1-610 it should be treated as a using and consuming contractor with respect to the sales at issue.