Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer further maintains that all exempt sales are supported by customer resale exemption certificates. In addition, the Taxpayer argues that the audit was conducted as a desk audit and no contact was made with the Taxpayer. Therefore, the Taxpayer was not given a fair opportunity to challenge the audit findings. Lastly, the Taxpayer claims that the audit liability will cause a severe financial burden on the Taxpayer. 

DETERMINATION

Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 B provides that:

All wholesalers and jobbers in this Commonwealth shall keep a record of all sales of tangible personal property, whether such sales be for cash or on terms of credit. Such records shall include the name and address of the purchaser, the number of the certificate of registration issued to the purchaser, the date of the purchase, the article purchased, and the price at which the article is sold to the purchaser. . . Any person who is both a retailer and a wholesaler or jobber and who fails to keep proper records showing wholesale sales and retail sales separately shall pay the tax as a retailer on both classes of his business.

The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470 as following:

Every person who is liable for collection of sales tax or remittance of use tax or both is required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine the amount of tax liability.