Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-332.1 provides a credit for income tax paid on any pension or retirement income to a foreign country to the extent that such income is included in FAGI, derived from past employment in the foreign country, and subject to Virginia income tax. The intent of the credit is to grant Virginia residents relief in situations where they are taxed by both Virginia and a foreign country on these types of income during the same taxable year. 

Foreign pension or retirement income differs from foreign earned income or compensation. Virginia Code § 58.1-302 defines “Compensation” as “wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid or accrued to employees for personal services.”  Similarly, the IRC provides “[t]he term ‘foreign earned income’ with respect to any individual means the amount received by such individual from sources within a foreign country or countries which constitute earned income attributable to services performed by such individual… Foreign earned