Document Number
[…] Thus, a nonresident with Virginia source income is required to file a nonresident Virginia income tax return unless the filing exemption applies. See Virginia Code § 58.1-341 A 2.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was clearly not subject to income tax in Virginia. 

The Taxpayer may have information that better represents his Virginia income tax liability and residency status for the taxable year at issue.