Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also indicates that she filed Maryland income tax returns for prior taxable years, but has not provided evidence to support her statement. 

Despite her claim to have been living in Maryland at the time, the Taxpayer obtained a Virginia driver’s license in 2012 and continued to maintain it during the 2015 taxable year. In a request for information, the Department specifically asked the Taxpayer why she did not obtain a Maryland license, but an explanation was not provided.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.