Document Number
[…] [Emphasis added].

Virginia Code § 58.1-639 B further states:

Notwithstanding the foregoing September 30, 2013, delivery date requirement, with respect to bona fide real estate construction contracts which contain a specific and stated date of completion, the date of delivery of such tangible personal property shall be on or before the completion date of the applicable project.

The Guidelines provide guidance to Retail Sales and Use Tax dealers regarding the refund request at issue. House Bill 2313 increased the rate of the statewide Retail Sales and Use Tax and imposed an additional state Retail Sales and Use Tax in the Northern Virginia and Hampton Road regions. The increases applied to sales that occurred on and after July 1, 2013. The new law included transitional provisions for persons who, prior to April 3, 2013 (the date the legislation was signed by the Governor), entered into bona fide real estate construction contracts, contracts for the sale of tangible personal property, or leases of tangible personal property. Under the transitional provisions, the purchaser or lessee of the property will be entitled to request a refund from the Department of the additional tax paid as a result of the rate increase if the date of delivery of the tangible personal property is on or before September 30, 2013. 

With respect to real estate construction contracts, the Guidelines state: