Document Number
[…] The auditor determined that those contracts were not bona fide contracts as considered in the aforementioned authorities because the contracts were not dated and did not contain signatures of all of the parties to the contract. Accordingly, the Taxpayer was granted a refund for *****. The Taxpayer contends that the denied contracts are bona fide contracts and requests that it be granted a refund for the remaining amount, *****. The Taxpayer has provided with its appeal the contracts for which the refund was denied.

DETERMINATION

Bona Fide Contracts

Virginia Code § 58.1-639 A provides the following:

To the extent of the 0.3 percent increase in the state sales and use tax rate effective July 1, 2013, enacted by the 2013 Session of the Virginia General Assembly, the Tax Commissioner, upon application of the purchaser in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Commissioner, shall have the authority to refund state sales or use taxes paid on purchases of tangible personal property made pursuant to bona fide real estate construction contracts, contracts for the sale of tangible personal property, and leases, provided that the real estate construction contract, contract for the sale of tangible personal property or lease is entered into prior to the date of enactment of such increase in the state sales and use tax rate; and further provided that the date of delivery of the tangible personal property is on or before September 30, 2013. The term "bona fide contract," when used in this section in relation to real estate construction contracts, shall include but not be limited to those contracts which are entered into prior to the enactment of such increase in the state sales and use tax rate, provided that such