Document Number
[…] In instances where the type of equipment or services was unclear, the Taxpayer states that it tried to provide additional information. The Taxpayer further states that it made company engineers available to answer questions during the performance of the audit. As such, the Taxpayer maintains that the current refund verification audit should have been conducted in the same manner as the prior refund verification audit. 

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6 2 provides that the sales and use tax does not apply to:

Broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies, wired or land based wireless cable television systems, common carriers or video programmers using an open video system or other video platform provided by telephone common carriers, or concerns which are under the regulation and supervision of the Federal Communications Commission and amplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by wired or land based wireless cable television systems, or open video systems or other video systems provided by telephone common carriers.

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 was amended effective July 1, 1999 to define many words and phrases applicable to the above exemption as follows: