Document Number
[…] However, the Taxpayer failed to provide such information. The information provided in the Taxpayer’s appeal is insufficient to warrant overturning the assessment related to this transaction. Accordingly, the assessment is upheld as issued.  

Church Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 16, provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to “Tangible personal property purchased by nonprofit churches that are exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or whose real property is exempt from local taxation pursuant to the provisions of § 58.1-3606.” 

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that: 

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 states that: 

Legitimate use of exemption certificates is vital. Reasonable care and judgment must be exercised by all concerned to prevent the giving or receiving of false, fraudulent or bad faith exemption certificates.