Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer was given the opportunity to provide additional information demonstrating that that the charge at issue was for shipping to the Taxpayer’s customer and that the charge was separately stated on the invoice.  However, the Taxpayer failed to provide such information. The information provided in the Taxpayer’s appeal is insufficient to warrant overturning the assessment related to this transaction. Accordingly, the assessment is upheld as issued.  

Church Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 16, provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to “Tangible personal property purchased by nonprofit churches that are exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or whose real property is exempt from local taxation pursuant to the provisions of § 58.1-3606.” 

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that: 

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.