Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer sells heavy duty parts and related items in addition to remanufacturing products and components for customers. As a result of this Department’s audit, the Taxpayer was assessed retail sales tax on untaxed sales identified in a three-month sample where the auditor determined the resale exemption certificates on file were invalid.

The Taxpayer seeks the removal of these sales from the audit, maintaining the sales are exempt from the tax as the exemption certificates were accepted in good faith. The Taxpayer cites Virginia Code § 58.1-623 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 to support its position.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-623(A) sets out that “All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."

Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 A states, in part, that:

"All sales, leases and rentals of tangible personal property are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.