Document Number
[…] The unpaid tax liabilities of the Company were converted to the Taxpayer pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1813.

The Taxpayer states that throughout the Company’s existence, she had no involvement with, responsibility for, duties, or knowledge of the Company’s sales tax liabilities or daily operations. The Taxpayer states she was only on the lease for the building because it was required by the landlord. The Taxpayer requests an abatement of the converted assessments.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states, “Any corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected.”

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B defines the term “corporate, partnership or limited liability officer” as “an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member, manager or employee of a partnership or limited liability company, who as such officer, employee, member or manager is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation, partnership or limited liability company the act in respect of which the violation occurs and who (1) had knowledge of the failure or attempt as set forth herein and (2) had the authority to prevent such failure or attempt.”

In Angelson v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 25 Va. Cir. 319 (City of Richmond, 1991), the court pointed out four conditions of Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 that must be met before a person can be held individually liable for taxes assessed against a corporation: