Document Number
[…] See Public Document (P.D.) 17-79 (6/1/2017).

Local Appeals Process

Virginia statute provides the procedure that a taxpayer must use to appeal a BPOL tax assessment. A taxpayer must first file an appeal with the locality in which the appealable event occurred. Once an appeal is filed, the locality’s assessing officer will fully review the taxpayer’s claims and issue a final determination letter setting forth the facts and arguments in support of its decision. See Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 5 b. The City denied the remaining refunds in August 2018, resulting in the appealable event.

Under Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 5 b, a taxpayer “assessed with a local license tax as a result of an appealable event as defined in this section may apply within one year from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the appealable event, whichever is later, to the assessor for a correction of the assessment.” Thus, the Taxpayer has until one year from the date the refund was denied in part to file an appeal with the City.

Final Local Determinations