Document Number
[…] As such, it stands to reason that the Taxpayers already had, or at least should have had, knowledge of those assessments. 

2018 Assessment

An assessment for the 2018 tax year was issued by the County after the Taxpayers’ initial appeal. The Taxpayers appealed that assessment to the County in October 2018, but the County has not issued a final determination. The Taxpayers assert that the Department now has jurisdiction over this assessment as well. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-3983.1 B 6 states, “[a]ny taxpayer whose administrative appeal to the commissioner of the revenue or other assessing official pursuant to this subsection has been pending for more than one year without the issuance of a final determination may, upon not less than 30 days’ written notice to the commissioner of the revenue or other assessing official, elect to treat the application as denied and appeal the assessment to the Tax Commissioner in accordance with provisions of subsection D.”  In this case, no final determination has been issued, the appeal has not been pending for more than one year, and the Taxpayers did not provide the County 30 days’ written notice.

DETERMINATION