Document Number
[…] When a taxpayer files an amended local business tax return, the local taxing authority must make a determination as to the proper amount of the tax. If the locality denies the refund, it has made a determination as to the proper amount of tax, even if the assessment on that locality's books is not changed. Consequently, the denial of a refund by a local taxing authority would constitute an assessment for purposes of filing an appeal under Virginia Code § 58.1-3983.1. See P.D. 10-103 (6/18/2010). 

Virginia Code § 58.1-3980 provides that any person aggrieved by an assessment of local taxes “may, within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, apply to the commissioner of the revenue or such other official who made the assessment for a correction thereof.”  Under this procedure, if the taxpayer disagrees in whole or in part with the local assessing officer’s determination, the taxpayer may then seek correction with the circuit court under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-3984.