Document Number
[…] In addition, for part-year Virginia residents, it may be necessary for the Department to obtain more information regarding how the Taxpayers’ income and any applicable deductions, subtractions or other modifications should be attributed to the Taxpayers’ proper period of Virginia residency, once that is established.

CONCLUSION

By letters dated January 3, 2019, and March 4, 2019, the Department attempted to gather more information regarding the Taxpayers’ domicile. To date, a response has not been received. Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.