Document Number
[…] In accordance with the foregoing authorities, the mining exemption is only available in those instances where the property at issue is being used directly for mining operations. The Taxpayer contends that the assets at issue are used in such operations. However, the Taxpayer did not present evidence to the auditor to support its contention that the contested assets are used directly in mining operations, nor was the information provided with the Taxpayer’s appeal. Accordingly, I find no basis for an adjustment of the audit regarding this issue.

Contractor

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 provides the basic rules and application of the tax to contractors. Subsection A of this code section provides:

Any person who contracts ... to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property ... to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person is deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer and not for resale.

In all instances involving purchases in which the Taxpayer states it was not the end user, the Taxpayer acted in the capacity of a contractor. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-610, the Taxpayer was deemed the user and consumer of the materials at issue.