Document Number
[…] This notation in and of itself does not prove that the transaction represents labor only. This invoice on its face represents the purchase of tangible personal property without the payment of the sales tax to the vendor. Therefore, without a reasonable explanation, this invoice was properly included in the audit.

Lastly, with regard to the equipment purchase transaction, an invoice for that transaction was not submitted to the auditor or the Department with the Taxpayer’s appeal. I find no basis to remove the transaction from the audit.

Successor Liability

Virginia Code § 58.1-629 provides that:

If any dealer liable for any tax, penalty, or interest levied hereunder sells out his business or stock of goods or quits the business, he shall make a final return and payment within fifteen days after the date of selling or quitting the business. His successors or assigns, if any, shall withhold sufficient of the purchase money to cover the amount of such taxes, penalties, and interest due and unpaid . . . If the purchaser of a business or stock of goods fails to withhold the purchase money as above provided, he shall be personally liable for the payment of the taxes, penalties, and interest due and unpaid on account of the operation of the business by any former owner.

In this instance, the Taxpayer was a family operated and owned business. Two of the partners decided to dissolve their ownership interests. As a result of court intervention, stock valuation was adjusted and ownership of the Taxpayer changed.