Document Number
[…] She sold her personal residence in Virginia in February 2014 and began employment in West Virginia in June 2014, at which time she also purchased a new personal residence in West Virginia.

The Taxpayer, however, also retained significant connections with Virginia. She retained her Virginia driver’s license and motor vehicle registration, and she used her Virginia voter’s registration to vote in a Virginia election in November 2014, after she claims she had begun residing in West Virginia. 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.