January 31, 2019
[…] In *****, one owner pleaded no contest to a series of charges and was sentenced to four years in prison and faces $50,000 in civil penalties. The other owner pleaded guilty to cigarette trafficking and was sentenced to eighteen months of home incarceration and pay $25,000 in civil penalties. Based on the conviction of the owners of the Taxpayer, I find that the only reliable information available to reconstruct the Taxpayer’s sales or purchases is the documentation provided by the Distributors.
Exemption Certificates
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that:
All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B states that:
The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.
Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 A interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-623 and states "a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice."