Document Number
[…] He also registered a vehicle in State A in 2015. 

However, the Taxpayer maintained significant connections with Virginia. The Taxpayer retained a Virginia driver’s license, vehicle registration, and voter’s registration. He voted in Virginia elections several times while he claims he was residing in State A, including in 2012 and 2016. The Taxpayer also continued to receive tax-reporting documents at a Virginia address. 
 
Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.