Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer appeals, contending she was entitled to claim the subtraction because she had less than $15,000 in income that should have been considered salary. 

DETERMINATION 

By reason of their character as legislative grants, statutes relating to deductions and subtractions allowable in computing income and credits allowed against a tax liability must be strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the taxing authority. See Howell’s Motor Freight, Inc. et al. v Virginia Dep’t of Taxation, Circuit Court of the City of Roanoke, Law No. 82-0846 (10/27/1983). 
 
Virginia Code § 58.1-322.02 16 allows for a subtraction for: 

The first $15,000 of salary for each federal and state employee whose total annual salary from all employment for the taxable year is $15,000 or less. 

The statutory language first grants a subtraction (“the first $15,000 of salary for each federal and state employee”) then imposes a restriction (“whose total annual salary from all employment for the taxable year is $15,000 or less”). If the Taxpayer was a “federal or state employee”, then she is granted the subtraction, subject to the limiting condition imposed by the last clause.