Document Number
[…] The information provided indicates that the Taxpayer did not obtain a State A driver’s license or State A voter’s registration until April 2015. The Taxpayer also retained some connections to Virginia. It appears that his mother remained at the family’s Virginia residence throughout 2014. The Taxpayer also retained his Virginia driver’s license until April 2015.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.