Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also filed and paid income tax in Country A in 2014. 

The Taxpayer also maintained significant connections with Virginia. The Taxpayer received his tax reporting documents at a Virginia mailing address, where his parents reside. The Taxpayer is registered to vote in Virginia, but has not participated in an election since 2012. The Taxpayer also has a Virginia driver’s license, which was renewed in May 2018. 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.