Document Number
[…] See Public Document (P.D) 16-53 (4/11/2016). The auditor disallowed the expense for cell phone and internet because it was also used for the Taxpayers’ personal use. A log showing payments for cell phone and internet were provided. However, there was no identifiable distinction between the business and personal nature of the usage. Cell phone and internet expenses would be deductible only for business related calls and usage. 

CONCLUSION

Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides: 

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order to properly audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof. 

Under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”