Document Number
[…] Instead, the Taxpayer asserts that its conduct does not meet the definition of definite place of business because (1) the property is staffed by employees of a contracted third party, who hold themselves out to be employees of the contracted third party; (2) the Taxpayer has no employees because it is a special purpose entity created only to hold title and subdivide the property; and (3) none of the Taxpayer’s members are headquartered, live or do business in Virginia. 

The County’s BPOL ordinance uses the same definition of the term “definite place of business” as found in Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1, which is defined as “an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for 30 consecutive days or more …”  

While the Taxpayer argues it is controlled by employees who act on its behalf from offices in ***** (State B), it, in fact, has no employees. Further, the Taxpayer’s only location was being developed into condominium units in the County.