Document Number
[…] Consequently, its services could not have been directed and controlled outside the County.   

Cable Act

The Taxpayer believes it is protected from paying BPOL tax under the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 (Cable Act). The Cable Act, passed by Congress on October 30, 1984, was enacted to promote competition and deregulate the cable television industry. Under the Cable Act, franchise fees paid by a cable company to any governmental entity empowered to grant a cable franchise are limited to 5% of the yearly gross revenues. See 47 U.S.C § 542(b). Pursuant to 47 U.S.C § 542(g)(1) a franchise fee includes “any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such . . . ”  A franchise fee, however, does not include “any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed on both utilities and cable operators or their services but not including a tax, fee, or assessment which is unduly discriminatory against