Document Number
[…] Exemption Certificates

Exemption certificates with regard to agricultural sales were a major area of deficiency disclosed in the Taxpayer’s audit. The following guidance is provided for future reference regarding the proper giving and receiving of exemption certificates provided to the Taxpayer by its customers. Also addressed is the exemption certificate documentation provided by the Taxpayer as a result of the issues raised in the audit.

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states “All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.”

The proper use of such certificates is set out in Title 23 VAC 10-210-280, which addresses the above statute and provides:

Reasonable care and judgment must be exercised by all concerned to prevent the giving or receiving of false, fraudulent or bad faith exemption certificates.