Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer’s records did not contain adequate information to verify whether sales or use taxes were paid on these purchase transactions that occurred during the audit period. Upon appeal, the Taxpayer has provided information to identify the purchases relating to *****, *****, *****, *****, *****, *****, and ***** as reimbursements to employees for expenses. As such, the corresponding line items will be removed from the audit exceptions.

The Taxpayer is advised that its future record keeping should be governed by Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A, which states:

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

Title 23 VAC 10-210-470 interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-633 and states “[e]very person who is liable for the collection of sales tax or remittance of use tax or both is required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine the amount of tax liability.”  Such documentation includes records for all tangible personal property used or consumed in the conduct of business and records for all merchandise purchased including bills of lading, invoices, purchase orders, and other evidence to substantiate each purchase.

Compliance Penalty