Document Number
[…] Contract #*****:  The invoice provided represents a 27% allocation charge to the Taxpayer for 112 hours for services provided by the project manager. Because it is not clear that the labor charges are for the actual installation services performed, the labor charges are considered services in connection with the sale of the software and are taxable. Therefore, this item will remain in the audit. 

Research and Development

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 5 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense.”  The terms "basic research" and "research and development" are defined in Title 23 VAC 10-210-3070 A. The ultimate goal of basic research is to advance knowledge or technology in a particular scientific or technical field.