Document Number
[…] In accordance with P.D. 18-106, the Department recognizes the exemption only for actual installation services performed. Lacking sufficient evidence that the charges are actual installation services, the labor charges related to the project manager are considered a taxable service in connection with the sale of the software. Accordingly, the auditor correctly assessed the use tax on the project manager fees.

Invoice 3:  The invoice is for a one year maintenance contract.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 9 provides that “maintenance contracts, the terms of which provide for both repair or replacement parts and repair labor, shall be subject to tax upon one-half of the total charge for such contracts only . . . ."  The purchase at issue represents the purchase of a maintenance agreement that qualifies for treatment under Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 9. Accordingly, this transaction will be adjusted by 50%.