Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that the materials at issue were purchased by the corporate office of *****  (1) and that the materials were shipped directly to the corporate office in *****. The Taxpayer further provides that the materials were distributed to the Taxpayer and that the corporate office charged the Taxpayer for the materials purchased by the corporate office on behalf of the Taxpayer. In accordance with Title 23 VAC 10-210-450 A, the Taxpayer requests a credit in the audit for sales tax paid to *****. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-611 provides that:

A credit shall be granted against the taxes imposed by this chapter with respect to a person's use in this Commonwealth of tangible personal property purchased by him in another state. The amount of the credit shall be equal to the tax paid by him to another state or political subdivision thereof by reason of the imposition of a similar tax on his purchase or use of the property. The amount of the credit shall not exceed the tax imposed by this chapter.

Title 23 VAC 10-210-450 A provides that: