Document Number
[…] This determination letter addresses the contested purchases that remain at issue following the issuance of the revised audit report. The Taxpayer maintains that these purchases are not subject to the tax and should be removed from the audit. In instances where the Taxpayer contends that it erroneously paid the sales tax to its vendors on purchases made during the audit period, the Taxpayer requests that the amount of tax paid be used to set off the liability assessed in the audit. 

DETERMINATION

Nonprescription Drugs and Proprietary Medicines Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 14 a provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to:

(i) Any nonprescription drugs and proprietary medicines purchased for the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human beings and

(ii) any samples of nonprescription drugs and proprietary medicines distributed free of charge by the manufacturer, including packaging materials and constituent elements and ingredients.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-940 A defines a nonprescription drug to mean:

A substance or mixture of substances containing medicines or drugs for which no prescription is required and that is generally sold for internal or topical use in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human beings.

Proprietary medicine is also defined to mean:

Any nonprescription drug that is sold to the general public under the brand name or trade name of the manufacturer and that does not contain any controlled substance or marijuana.

Subsection D of the regulation specifically addresses nonprescription medicines or drugs and proprietary medicines and drugs and provides that such medicines and drugs may be purchased exempt of the retail sales and use tax regardless of the nature of the purchaser, and no certificate of exemption is necessary to utilize the exemption.

In addition, this subsection provides that in order to be deemed an exempt nonprescription drug, the item at issue must:

(i) contain a nonprescription drug or proprietary medicine;

(ii) be sold for internal or topical use;

(iii) be sold for the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human beings; and

(iv) fall outside of the excluded categories set forth in subdivision 3 of this subsection. Products that require over-the-counter registration are deemed exempt nonprescription drugs or medicines if they meet these requirements.