Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to: 

Wheelchairs and parts therefor, braces, crutches, prosthetic devices, orthopedic appliances, catheters, urinary accessories, other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products; and insulin and insulin syringes, and equipment, devices or chemical reagents that may be used by a diabetic to test or monitor blood or urine, when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual. Durable medical equipment is equipment that (i) can withstand repeated use, (ii) is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose, (iii) generally is not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury, and (iv) is appropriate for use in the home.

Title 23 VAC 10-210-940 A defines controlled drugs as:

[M]edicines or drugs for which the manufacture, distribution, and dispensation are strictly regulated by both state and federal laws due to the potential for abuse and physical and psychological dependence.