Document Number
[…] In accordance with Title 23 VAC 10-210-930 F, paper products that are disposed of after use by only one customer are considered a part of the meal and can be purchased exempt of the sales tax. Accordingly, if such products are purchased for use in the Taxpayer’s cafeteria, they can be purchased exempt of the sales tax pursuant to a resale exemption certificate. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A provides that:

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

In this instance, the Taxpayer has not provided documentation to support its contention that the products at issue were in fact used in the cafeteria located at the hospital, and were properly purchased exempt of the sales tax.