Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer operates restaurants with one location in Virginia. The Taxpayer provides banquet and event catering services. The Department’s audit disclosed that the Taxpayer made untaxed sales of food and catered meals to customers with invalid exemption certificates. The transactions at issue involve sales made to a government entity and two nonprofit entities. The Taxpayer cites Virginia Tax Bulletin (VTB) 16-3 (5/2/2016) to contest the transactions at issue. 

DETERMINATION

Exemption Certificates

Generally, Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 B further explains that:

Legitimate use of exemption certificates is vital. Reasonable care and judgment must be exercised by all concerned to prevent the giving or receiving of false, fraudulent or bad faith exemption certificates.